Privacy policy

Updated: 18 November 2018

Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs as set out in this policy.

Who we are

Our website address is https://fordtoyotaspares.com.au. We are an auto spare parts business. We sell used automotive parts and specialise in the Ford and Toyota parts. 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you contact us by using one of the contact forms or through an email, we can use your email for marketing purposes, which means you will receive some marketing emails, newsletters, special offers etc. unless you unsubscribe from such emails by clicking unsubscribe in the emails. Your personal information is also collected when you place an order with us.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. The personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

Collection

Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided toFord Toyota Spares and Repairs.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

What does Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection, Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of personal information

Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented toFord Toyota Spares and Repairs disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team.

Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference, and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above will continue. To opt out email unsubscribe@fordtoyotaspares.com.au

 

Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs, please contact us at unsubscribe@fordtoyotaspares.com.au . A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s)Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs will take as a result of your complaints.

Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to theFord Toyota Spares and Repairs website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than the liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs website may use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs website.

Miscellaneous

Ford Toyota Spares and Repairs reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on theFord Toyota Spares and Repairs website.

Full Service Auto Shop

Satisfaction Guaranteed